Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area track roundup: Hanson girls win Cornbelt Conference

Hanson's Ellie Tuschen takes the baton from a teammate during the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay at the Cornbelt Conference Track and Field Meet on Thursday in Freeman. (Ryan Deal / Republic)

FREEMAN — The Hanson girls won the Cornbelt Conference Track and Field Meet on Thursday in Freeman. The Beavers finished with 197.5 points, while Freeman (168.5) came in second.

Hanson’s Brooke Weber won the long jump (16-4) and the triple jump (34-5.50). She also finished second in the 400 (1:06.17).

The Beavers also won the 4x200 (1:55.93) and 4x400 (4:26.84) relays to spearhead the first place finish.

Freeman’s Dayna Roth was a double-event winner in the 400 (1:04.31) and 800 (2:37.53). She also placed second in the 100 (12.85) and third in the 200 (29.34).

Menno’s Ashton Vaith won the 100 dash (12.78) and 100 hurdles (15.78). She also placed second in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 11 inches.

Canistota’s Lexi Tieszen won the mile (5:49.33) and two-mile (12:56.99).

Viborg-Hurley won the boys team title with 232 points. Freeman finished second with 138 points.

Freeman’s Collin Helma was a triple-event winner in the 100 (11.19), 200 (23.48) and the 400 (51.97).

Hanson’s Reggie Slaba claimed the 800 (2:09.48) and 1,600 (4:58.29).

MCM girls take fifth, boys sixth at Big East Conference meet

VOLGA — The McCook Central/Montrose girls track and field team placed fifth with 70 points and the boys finished sixth with 63 points at the Big East Conference meet on Thursday in Volga.

MCM’s Jacy Pulse won the 100 hurdles with a time of 16 seconds and won the 300 with a time of 48.7. MCM won the 4x400 (4:15.9), while Jocelyn Krouse won both the long jump (15 feet, 7.25 inches) and triple jump (34-0.50).

In boys events, Paul Lauck took third in the 200 (24.0) and fourth in 100 (11.9) and 400 (52.8).

Beresford won the girls title with 207 points and boys title with 186.5 points.

Cornbelt Conference meet

Thursday in Freeman

Boys

Team scores: 1. Viborg-Hurley, 232; 2. Freeman, 138; 3. Irene-Wakonda, 88; 4. Menno,  77; 5. Hanson, 66; 6. Canistota, 51; 7. Bridgewater-Emery, 46; 8. Howard, 24; 9. McCrossan, 14.

Individual results

100: 1. Collin Helma, F, 11.19; 2. Angel Johnson, VH, 11.29; 3. Braxton Schmidt, F, 11.58; 4. Charles Harberts, 11.63; 5. Jamin Arend, BE, 11.71; 6. Matt Kayser, Hanson, 11.80; 7. Payden Haiar, Hanson, 11.94; 8. Chase Arend, BE, 11.95;

200: 1. Collin Helma, F, 23.48; 2. Braxton Schmidt, 23.69; 3. Brodee Sherman, VH, 23.91; 4. Angel Johnson, VH, 24.36; 5. Trey King, IW, 24.69; 6. Charles Harberts, F, 24.73; 7. Spencer Schultz, Menno, 25.04; 8. Gavin Spurrell, IW, 26.50;

400: 1. Collin Helma, F, 51.97; 2. Braxton Schmidt, F, 53.20; 3. Ryan Doorn, VH, 56.44; 4. Dallas Lee, IW, 57.25; 5. Grant Mikkelsen, VH, 58.92; 6. Carter Gust, VH, 58.98; 7. Hayden Bahmuller, Hanson, 59.80; 8. Lane Miller, Howard, 1:00.47;

800: 1. Reggie Slaba, Hanson, 2:09.48; 2. Dalton Bodewitz, F, 2:14.91; 3. Eli Boomgarden, VH, 2:17.81; 4. Jamin Arend, BE, 2:19.41; 5. Shumani Westrom, VH, 2:20.56; 6. Logan Klaudt, Menno, 2:20.89; 7. Alfonso Erickson, IW, 2:23.22; 8. Mike Sees, IW, 2:25.05;

1600: 1. 1. Reggie Slaba, Hanson, 4:58.29; 2. Tate Rieszen, C, 5:10.13; 3. Shumani Westrom, VH, 5:15.20; 4. Alfonso Erickson, IW, 5:15.60; 5. Trey Ortman, C, 5:20.93; 6. Angelo Swimmer, McCrossan, 5:32.65; 7. Peyton Schroeder, Hanson, 5:40.69; 8. Jacob Knutson, VH, 5:44.75;

3200: 1. Tate Tieszen, C, 11:00.0; 2. Joe Grassmid, Menno, 11:28.82; 3. Carter Jahnig, VH, 11:39.24; 4. Joe Sees, IW, 11:40.02; 5. Shumani Westrom, VH, 11:57.34; 6. Angelo Swimmer, McCrossan, 12:24.41; 7. Jake Pieschke, McCrossan, 12:28.97;8. Harley Farmer, McCrossan, 13:45.86;

110 hurdles: 1. Jack Lee, VH, 17.78; 2. Shane Anderson, VH, 18.11; 3. James Baer, F, 18.77; 4. Brady Fergen, Menno, 19.24; 5. James Neal, VH, 20.44; 6. Dawson Munkvold, F, 20.71;

300 hurdles: 1. Shane Anderson, VH, 45.12; 2. Jack Lee, VH, 45.36; 3. Mike Sees, IW, 47.99; 4. Dalton Bodewitz, F, 49.42; 5. James Neal, VH, 50.49; 6. James Baer, F, 51.85; 7. Brady Fergen, Menno, 52.82; 8. Ben Nelson, IW, 54.32;

4x100: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Pete Jensen, Brodee Sherman, Chase Gust, Ryan Doorn), 47.0; 2. Hanson, 47.17; 3. IW, 47.22; 4. Menno, 48.20; 5. Freeman, 49.02; 6. Canistota, 49.39; 7. BE, 49.61;

4x200: 1. Irene-Wakonda (Dieken Bahm, Dallas Lee, Brendan Sokolowski, Trey King), 1:37.78; 2. Freeman, 1:38.32; 3. VH, 1:38.73; 4. Menno, 1:39.28; 5. BE, 1:39.94; 6. Canistota, 1:40.58; 7. Howard, 1:49.16; 8. Hanson, 1:49.17;

4x400: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Carter Gust, Chase Gust, Ryan Doorn, Conner Paetow), 3:47.42; 2. Hanson, 3:48.33; 3. Canistota, 3:53.41; 4. Irene-Wakonda, 3:53.92; 5. Bridgewater-Emery, 4:01.32; 6. Howard, 4:07.66; 7. Freeman, 4:08.81; 8. Menno, 4:24.14;

4x800: 1. Hanson (Hayden Bahmuller, Isaac Tuschen, Colter Bartscher, Reggie Slaba), 9:10.62; 2. IW, 9:18.08; 3. VH, 9:56.96; 4. Menno, 9:59.73; 5. McCrossan, 10:15.21; 6. BE, 10:33.05; 7. Freeman, 11:06.95;

Medley: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Angel Johnson, Chase Gust, Brodee Sherman, Carter Jahnig), 3:56.98; 2. Canistota, 4:01.31; 3. Menno, 4:01.49; 4. BE, 4:18.79; 5. IW, 4:22.53; 6. Freeman, 4:28.79; 7. Hanson, 4:28.96; 8. McCrossan, 4:30.02;

High jump: 1. Chase Mason, VH, 5-10; 2. Kyle Munkvold, Menno, 5-08; 3. Colton Spader, Howard, 5-06; 4. Trace Sikkink, VH, 5-06; 5. Blake Anderson, C, 5-04; 6. Gentry Wettering, VH, 5-02; 7. Eric Fuhrmann, F, 5-00; 8. Tisyn Spader, Howard, 5-00;

Pole vault: 1. Cody Oien, IW, 13-00; 2. Skylar Godwin, F, 11-06; 3. Dalton Bodewitz, F, 11-06; 4. Brenda Sokolowski, IW, 11-06; 5. Brady Fergen, Menno, 10-06; 6. Gavin Spurrell, IW, 10-06; 7. Austin Munkvold, F, 9-06; 8. Dawson Ulmer, Menno, 9-00;

Long jump: 1. Conner Paetow, VH, 19-8.25; 2. Angel Johnson, VH, 19-2; 3. Charles Harberts, F, 18-4; 4. Trace Sikkink, VH, 17-10.75; 5. Eric Fuhrmann, F, 17-8.5; 6. Dausyn Pravecek, F, 17-7; 7. Jonah Hofer, BE, 17-3; 8. Colton Spader, Howard, 16-7;

Triple jump: 1. Chase Mason, VH, 40-11; 2. Conner Paetow, VH, 39-8.75; 3. Kyle Munkvold, Menno, 38-1; 4. Jack Lee, VH, 37-8; 5. Trey King, 37-7; 6. Dausyn Pravecek, F, 36-8; 7. Dylan Lammers, Menno, 34-6.75; 8. Levi Bender, Menno, 34-2.25;

Shot put: 1. Ethan Engen, VH, 43-11.5; 2. Trey Bohlmann, Menno, 43-05.5; 3. Duot VanSickle, BE, 42-11.75; 4. Jared Tieszen, C, 42-2.75; 5. E.J. Leetch, Howard, 41-11.50; 6. Tate Van Beek, IW, 37-1.50; 7. Gaerett Knock, VH, 36-11; 8. Will Kayser, Hanson, 36-7.50;

Discus: 1. Duot VanSickle, BE, 151-10; 2. Ethan Engen, VH, 139-02; 3. E.J. Leetch, Howard, 135-06; 4. Trey Bohlmann, Menno, 132-6; 5. Hayden Bahmuller, Hanson, 128-6; 6. Will Kayser, Hanson, 126-0; 7. Nathan Jahnig, VH, 123-9; 8. Nathan Johansen, VH, 122-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Hanson, 197.5; 2. Freeman, 168.5; 3. Menno, 90.5; 4. Irene-Wakonda, 89.5; 5. Canistota, 58; 6. Viborg-Hurley, 47; 7. Howard, 44; 8. Bridgewater-Emery, 49.

Individual results

100: 1. Ashton Vaith, M, 12.78; 2. Dayna Roth, F, 12.85; 3. Heather Kayser, Hanson, 13.22; 4. Kenzie Johnke, IW, 13.49; 5. Josie Fuhrmann, F, 13.66; 6. Tyra Zens, Hanson, 13.92; 7. Kaylen Knodel, IW, 13.97; 8. Hailey Handel, M, 13.99.

200: 1. Heather Kayser, Hanson, 28.80; 2. Morgan Huber, Hanson, 29.32; 3. Dayna Roth, F, 29.34; 4. Josie Fuhrmann, F, 29.49; 5. Hannah Eberts, F, 29.55; 6. Kenzie Johnke, IW, 29.90; 7. Tessa Zens, Hanson, 29.90; 8. Julia Weber, BE, 30.18.

400: 1. Dayna Roth, F, 1:04.31; 2. Brooke Weber, Hanson, 1:06.17; 3. Brooke Slaba, H, 1:07.19; 4. McKenna Mohr, IW, 1:07.49; 5. Ellie Tuschen, H, 1:08.07; 6. Hannah Eberts, F, 1:09.99; 7. Sydney Jensen, F, 1:12.94; 8. Trinity Kocourek, Menno, 1:19.92.

800: 1. Dayna Roth, F, 2:37.53; 2. Morgan Edelman, M, 2:37.99; 3. Grace Weber, Hanson, 2:40.71; 4. Erin Uecker, F, 2:41.75; 5. Kara Roshone, C, 2:42.74; 6. Taylor Schallenkamp, BE, 2:45.31; 7. Annalyse Weber, H, 2:46.56; 8. Monica Van Driel, IW, 2:48.40.

1600: 1. Lexi Tieszen, C, 5:49.33; 2. Kara Roshone, C, 6:10.73; 3. Ciana Schwader, Howard, 6:12.04; 4. Erin Uecker, F, 6:23.77; 5. Isabel Sayler, F, 6:26.62; 6. Ava Ammann, F, 6:29.41; 7. Erin Dewald, F, 6:44.70; 8. Sadie Oltmanns, H, 6:50.05.

3200: 1. Lexi Tieszen, C, 12:56.99; 2. Emma Neises, Howard, 13:57.83; 3. Isabel Sayler, F, 14:20.76; 4. Lindsey Weeldreyer, BE, 15:03.73; 5. Brooke Slaba, Hanson, 15:23.77; 6. Ellie Tuschen, Hanson, 15:28.45; 7. Kahli Gall, F, 15:30.24; 8. Cara Maske, F, 15:42.58.

100 hurdles: 1. Ashton Vaith, M, 15.78; 2. Holly Richards, VH, 16.10; 3. Shannon Sokolowski, IW, 17.30; 4. Jesse Munkvold, M, 17.93; 5. Isabelle Riggs, Hanson, 18.35; 6. Tyra Zens, Hanson, 18.35; 7. Faith Hofer, F, 18.54; 8. Caitlyn Gronewaold, F, 19.00.

300 hurdles: 1. Josie Fuhrmann, F, 51.78; 2. Jesse Munkvold, M, 52.40; 3. Shannon Sokolowski, IW, 55.55; 4. Isabelle Riggs, Hanson, 56.01; 5. Citori Rentz, Howard, 56.59; 6. Tyra Zens, Hanson, 57.54; 7. Faith Hofer, F, 59.27; 8. Jacy Waldera, Hanson, 59.32.

4x100: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Brianna Johnson, Kaylee Kropuenske, Holly Richards, Tori Hansen), 53.70; 2. Irene-Wakonda, 54.02; 3. Hanson, 54.17; 4. Freeman, 54.60; 5. Menno, 55.09; 6. Howard, 55.46; 7. Canistota, 56.28; 8. Bridgewater-Emery, 59.91.

4x200: 1. Hanson (Brooke Slaba, Morgan Huber, Vanessa Doyle, Heather Kayser), 1:55.93; 2. Viborg-Hurley, 1:56.64; 3. Irene-Wakonda, 1:59.42; 4. Freeman, 2:01.80; 5. Canistota, 2:03.63; 6. Bridgewater-Emery, 2:04.90; 7. Menno, 2:06.94.

4x400: 1. Hanson (Grace Weber, Annalyse Weber, Heather Kayser, Brooke Weber), 4:26.84; 2. Viborg-Hurley, 4:32.08; 3. Bridgewater-Emery, 4:33.60; 4. Irene-Wakonda, 4:34.02; 5. Howard, 4:35.70; 6. Canistota, 4:47.11; 7. Freeman, 4:49.68.

4x800: 1. Bridgewater-Emery (Taylor Schallenkamp, Kristin Kotas, Casey Meyer, Julia Weber), 10:56.90; 2. Hanson, 10:58.88; 3. Irene-Wakonda, 11:12.03; 4. Howard, 11:16.22; 5. Freeman, 11:54.22; 6. Menno, 13:32.05.

Medley: 1. Bridgewater-Emery (Julia Weber, Kristin Kotas, Joslyn Schrank, Kennedee Weber), 4:41.38; 2. Hanson, 5:04.88; 3. Canistota, 5:08.19; 4. Irene-Wakonda, 5:11.40; 5. Viborg-Hurley, 5:14.41; 6. Freeman, 5:14.82; 7. Menno, 5:35.05.

High jump: 1. Madison Kizer, Howard, 4-10; 2. Isabelle Riggs, Hanson, 4-10; 3. Noelle Hofer, C, 4-10; 4. Tyra Zens, Hanson, 4-8; 5. Aleya Kizer, Howard, 4-8; 6. Sky Bultje, C, 4-8; 7. Jesse Munkvold, M, 4-6; 8. Skyler Kludt, VH, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Morgan Edelman, M, 7-9; 2. Ashley Emmick, IW, 6-3; 3. Skylyn Fitzgerald, IW, 5-9; 3. Kahli Gates, F, 5-9; 5. Rachael Petts, F, 5-9; 6. Jordan Fischer, Menno, 5-0; 7. Katelyn Walz, F, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Brooke Weber, Hanson, 16-4; 2. Ashton Vaith, M, 15-11; 3. Brooke Slaba, Hanson, 15-3; 4. Morgan Huber, Hanson, 15-0.50; 5. Morgan Edelman, M, 14-6; 6. Andrea Walz, F, 13-11.50; 7. Brianna Johnson, VH, 13-10.25; 8. Isabel Sayler, F, 13-7.25.

Triple jump: 1. Brooke Weber, Hanson, 34-5.50; 2. Grace Weber, Hanson, 33-1; 3. Morgan Bak, IW, 31-8; 4. Eisley Sayler, M, 31-7.50; 5. Annalyse Weber, Hanson, 31-4.50; 5. Isabel Sayler, F, 31-4.50; 7. Estelle Lee, VH, 30-4.50; 8. Emma McDonald, IW, 29-10.50.

Shot put: 1. Maddie Kribell, F, 35-3; 2. Kaylen Knodel, IW, 33-10.75; 3. Journey Mehlhaf, F, 31-6.50; 4. Rachel Goossen, F, 30-6.75; 5. Brianna Weber, Hanson, 30-1.75; 6. Andrea Thelen, Hanson, 28-10; 7. Kayla Meyer, IW, 28-2.75; 8. Steffani Murphy, VH, 28-1.

Discus: 1. Journey Mehlhaf, F, 120-8; 2. Brianna Weber, Hanson, 107-10; 3. Maddie Kribell, F, 101-8; 4. Eisley Sayler, 99-0; 5. Andrea Thelen, Hanson, 90-11; 6. Kallie Lee, VH, 89-7; 7. Abby Heiberger, C, 87-8; 8. Anna Orr, IW, 85-8.

Advertisement